Customer Advisory Groups

CAGs

Customer Advisory Groups are the primary forum for WaterNSW to regularly consult, on an area basis, with a broad cross-section of its customers on issues relevant to the performance of WaterNSW’s obligations to customers under the WaterNSW Operating Licence or WaterNSW Customer Service Charter.

Membership includes WaterNSW customers from the regulated and unregulated streams, groundwater users, irrigators, stock and domestic water users, major water utilities, local water utilities, local government, environmental water users and Aboriginal Cultural Heritage water users.

CAG members and meetings

Close

Barwon - Darling

The Barwon-Darling Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
David Kirby Brewarrina Shire Council
Bruce Coward Mungindi Cotton Growers and Water Users Association
Matthew Miles / Tim Hosking Department of Planning and Environment
Ian Cole (Chair) / Michael Allen Barwon-Darling Water
David Miller / Jay Murray Barwon-Darling Water
Leonie Brown / Peter Brown Bourke Shire Council
Greg Hill / Reece Wilson Central Darling Shire Council
Justin McClure Australian Floodplain Association
Joe Robinson Barwon-Darling Water
David Walker/Michelle Coll Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
Megan Dixon Walgett Shire Council
Jane Keir / Greg Rummery Walgett Shire Council

Next meeting: 18 July 2024, Bourke

Close

Border Rivers

The Border Rivers Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
John Shannon (Chair) / David Coulton Border Rivers Food and Fibre
Ben Warby / Tristram Hertslet Mungindi Cotton Growers and Water Users Association
Andrew Hynes / Angelo Saccon Mole and Sovereign Water Users Association
Lila-Jane Fisher/Jaini Shah Moree Plains Shire Council
John Appleby Border Rivers Food and Fibre
Lachlan Ogden Dumaresq Valley Irrigators Association
Michael Owen Eastern Recharge Water Users Association
David Preston / Matthew Miles Department of Planning & Environment
Greg Ringwood / Michelle Coll Commonwealth Environmental Water Office

Next meeting: 10 July 2024, Goondiwindi

Close

Coastal - Hunter

The Coastal Valleys Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVES NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Will Russell / Melissa Balas Bega Valley Water Users Association
Wayne Clarke / Fleur Tonge Toonumbar Water Users Association
Phillip Rudd Rous County Council

The Hunter Customer Advisory Group:

REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Shane Gee / Ken Bray Hunter Valley Water Users Association
David Williams Paterson Water Users Association
Julia Wokes (Chair) Lower Hunter Agriculture Water Users Association
Chris Rooney / Peter Sellers AGL Macquarie
Nick Cook / David Frith NSW Minerals Council
Molly Walker DPE - Environment and Heritage Group

Next meeting: 2 July 2024, Sydney

Close

Greater Sydney

The Greater Sydney Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Daylan Cameron Department of Planning and Environment
Gary Wallace / Chris Schumacher Oberon Council
Peter Griffiths / Geoff Grellman Energy Australia NSW
Marina Hollands / Trevor Sultana Goulburn Mulwaree Council
Brenden Logue Shoalhaven City Council
Matthew Trapp (Chair) Lithgow City Council
Anthony Muscat / Paul Saad Lower Nepean Hawkesbury Water Users Association
Jenny ZadroLower Nepean Hawkesbury Water Users Association

Next meeting: 3 July 2024, Sydney

Close

Gwydir

Gwydir Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Jim Cush (Chair) / Harry Cush Gwydir Valley Irrigators' Association
Chris Robinson / David Reibel Australian Pecan Growers Association
Zara Lowien Gwydir Valley Irrigators' Association
Nick Gillingham / Darren Hart Gwydir Valley Irrigators' Association
Michael Seery Gwydir Valley Irrigators' Association
Mark Winter Gwydir Valley Irrigators' Association
Lila-Jane Fisher/Jaini Shah Moree Plains Shire Council
Joe Robinson / Zeb Chapman Gwydir Valley Irrigators Association
Chrissy Jeffries / Michelle Coll Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
Daryl Albertson / David Preston Department of Planning and Environment

Next meeting: 9 July 2024, Moree

Close

Lachlan

The Lachlan Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Gordon Turner Lower Lachlan Landcare Group
Michael Payten / Stuart Morrow Belubula Landholders Association
Mark Peters / Andrew Stalley Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Bryan Goldsmith / David Pengilly Jemalong Irrigation Limited
Ed Fagan (Chair) / Glenn Daley Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Jock Coupland / Georgie Browning Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Tom Green Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Michael Storrier Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Joanne Lenehan Department of Planning and Environment
Paul Devery Cowra Council
Hilary Johnson / Bruce Campbell Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
Gavin Rhodes / Noel Wellham Central Tablelands Water
William  Back Lachlan Valley Water Inc.
Matthew Burkitt / Tim Bell CMOC-Northparkes Mines

Next meeting: 16 July 2024, Condobolin

Close

Macquarie - Cudgegong

The Macquarie-Cudgegong Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Glen Whittaker / Richard Wass Macquarie River Food and Fibre
Stewart Denston / Michael Drum Macquarie River Food and Fibre
Tim Hosking / Paul Keyte Department of Planning and Environment
Lyn Davies / Kerry Duncan Macquarie River Food and Fibre
David Ramsay Macquarie River Food and Fibre
Tim Gainsford (Chair) / Rob Tuck Macquarie River Food and Fibre
David Walker / Michelle Coll Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
Claire Cam / Julian Geddes Mid-Western Regional Council
Frank McKillop / Rick Reid Lower Bogan Water Users Association
Simon Earl / Greg Murie Macquarie Marshes Environmental Landholders Association
Michael Sutherland / David Frith NSW Minerals Council
Billy Browning / James Austin Macquarie River Food and Fibre
Peter Schuster / Mark CarterUpper Macquarie Groundwater Group

Next meeting: 17 July 2024, Dubbo

Close

Murray - Lower Darling

The Murray-Lower Darling Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Gordon Fox / Peter Hamilton West Corurgan Private Irrigation District
Judith Damiani / Matthew Cottrell Western Murray Irrigation Limited
John Lolicato Wakool System Advisory Group
Louise Burge / Sally Dye Murray Valley Private Diverters
Michael Pisasale / Gabrielle Cusack Murray Irrigation Limited
Rachel Strachan / Nerida Healy South West Water Users
Howard Jones / Sholto Douglas South West Water Users
Michael Chalmers / Troy Mauger Ricegrowers’ Association of Australia
Andrew Hicks / Sally Dye Lower Edward River Pumpers and Landholders
Wayne Smith / Robert McBride Lower Darling Pastoralist Group
Paul Childs Office of Environment and Heritage
Hilary Johnson / Anthony Wilson Commonwealth Environmental Water Holder
Sophie Baldwin / Peter McDonaldSouthern Riverina Irrigators

Next meeting: 31 July 2024, Deniliquin

Close

Murrumbidgee

The Murrumbidgee Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Jamie Woods / Mark Brettschneider Nari Nari Tribal Council
Peter Sheppard / Jennifer McLeod Coleambally Irrigation Co-operative Limited
Tanya Thompson (Chair) / Trevor Clark Yanco Creek and Tributaries Advisory Council
Nick Maynard / Ian Lugsdin Hay Water Users Association
Justin Sutherland / Chris Morshead Ricegrowers' Association of Australia
Chris Palmer / Stephanie Clark Murrumbidgee Irrigation Ltd
Glenn Lok / Jeff King Murrumbidgee Private Irrigators Inc.
Jenna Bell / Matthew Toscan Murrumbidgee Groundwater Inc.
Jackie Kruger / Luke Tedesco Leeton Shire Council
James Maguire Department of Planning and Environment
Hilary Johnson / Bruce Campbell Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
David Webb / Jack Terblanche Hay Shire Council
Troy van Berkel / Jason Ip Riverina Water County Council

Next meeting: 1 August 2024, Griffith

Close

Namoi - Peel

The Namoi-Peel Customer Advisory Group:

  • is made up of a number of representatives nominated by organisations or other customers in their area
  • exchange information with WaterNSW so that a positive, constructive and efficient service provider/customer relationship can be maintained.
REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATING ORGANISATION
Bruce Logan Tamworth Regional Council
Ian Coxhead Cockburn Valley Water Users Association
Mick Coffey / Angus Moore Namoi Water Inc
Paul Keyte / Matthew Miles Department of Planning and Environment
Chrissy Jeffries / Michelle Coll Commonwealth Environmental Water Office
David Gee / Patrick Purtle Split Rock Water Users Association
Stuart Garland / David Gowing (Chair) Peel Valley Water Users Association
John Richards / Ildu Monticone Peel Valley Water Users Association
Eloise Chaplain / Dirk Jol Narrabri Shire Council
Huw Morgan Whitehaven Coal
Dianne Hockey / Michael Hockey Yarraman Catchment Group
Nick Lennon / Katie Lennon Namoi Water Inc
Michael Boyle / David Boyle Namoi Water Inc
Todd Farrer / Hugh Lennon Namoi Water Inc
Nat Groves / Dan Knapman Namoi Water Inc

Next meeting: 11 July 2024, Gunnedah

Meeting minutes

You can search all past meeting minutes using our Publications search.

Contacting your local group

To contact your local group please contact the CAG Support Officer.

CAGS Charter

Go to top

WaterNSW acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands and waters on which we work and pay our respects to all elders past, present and emerging. Learn more