Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy

Privacy statement

We’re committed to protecting your privacy.

WaterNSW has voluntarily elected to follow the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and, where relevant, we comply with the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

WaterNSW is committed to the effective management of personal and health information. This Privacy Statement endeavours to provide information in relation to WaterNSW’s management of such information.

If you have any questions about the application of this Privacy Statement, or your privacy on this website, or if you have a request to access or correct your personal or health information as held by WaterNSW please contact the WaterNSW Privacy Officer.

If you would like more information about your privacy, please visit the NSW Information and Privacy Commission’s website.

Your privacy when using our website

By visiting and using waternsw.com.au, its applications and services, or otherwise providing us with your personal or health information online, you acknowledge and agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal or health information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to be bound by this, you should not access or otherwise use this website.

There are various ways that you may submit information to use when you use our website. Here is privacy information each of them:

If you contact us with a general enquiry, we may collect your personal or health information. This is so we can record and respond to your query. We may use your personal or health information for purposes related to your enquiry, such as offering you other products and services or improving our services to you or to send you a survey. We will not use your personal or health information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal or health information to our agents, suppliers or contractors in order to answer your query. We will not disclose your personal or health information in other ways unless it is authorised or required by law.

Providing any information to use in voluntary, but if you don’t supply all the information we need, we may not be able to give you a suitable or helpful response.

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

You can contact us at any time to view or correct your information.

If you submit feedback or lodge a complaint, we may collect your personal or health information. This is so we can record your feedback or complaint, get further details from you if necessary, consider your concerns and reply to you, if requested. We may use your personal or health information for other related purposes, such as improving services to you, offering you other products and services, or to send you a survey. We will not use your personal or health information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal or health information to our agents, suppliers or contractors, or another government agency in order to address your concerns, and improve our services to you. We will not disclose your personal or health information in other ways unless it is authorised or required by law.

Providing any information to use in voluntary, and anonymous feedback or complaints are still considered, but if you don’t supply all the information we need, we may not be able to properly or fully deal with the issues you have raised.

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list. We may publish aggregated information about feedback on our website, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

You can contact us at any time to view or correct your information.

There are several forms on our website that can be submitted online.

If you submit a form online, we will collect your personal or health information. This is so we can process your application. We will not use your personal or health information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal or health information to our agents, suppliers or contractors, or another government agency in order to assess and process your application. We will not disclose your personal or health information in other ways unless it is authorised or required by law.

Providing any information is voluntary, but if you do not provide all the information we need, we may not be able to finalise your application.

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

You can contact us at any time to view or correct your information.

If you register for access to one of our online portals, such as Water Application Online (WAO), Water Accounting System (iWAS), WaterInsights and the Customer Portal – Water Market System (WMS), we will collect your personal or health information. This is to enable us to provide you with access to our online services and to receive communications from us about those services. We will not use your personal or health information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal or health information to our agents, suppliers or contractors, or another government agency in order to provide you with those online services. We will not disclose your personal or health information in other ways unless it is authorised or required by law.

Providing any information is voluntary, but if you do not provide all the information we need, we may not be ale to provide you with access to our online services.

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

You can contact us at any time to view or correct your information or to cancel your registration.

If you wish to receive newsletters or other communications from WaterNSW about news or other information about the services that WaterNSW, we will collect your personal information. This is so we can provide you with those communications. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless it is authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal information to a service provider contracted to distribute an email newsletter or other communications. We will not disclose your personal information in other ways unless it is authorised or required by law.

Providing us with your personal information for this purpose is voluntary, but if you do not provide the information, we cannot send you any newsletters or other communications.

You can contact us at any time to unsubscribe, view or correct your information.

We keep track of the domains from which people visit our website, the date and time of visits, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser and operating system you have used. We analyse this data for trends and statistics, in order to provide our customers with a better service.

We may publish aggregate information about feedback on this site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users. We will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses.

We may need to disclose the recorded information to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. We may be required to disclosure information and data to relevant law enforcement agencies and to regulatory authorities such as Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal, the Natural Resources Access Regulator or other government agencies and departments.

By visiting our website you acknowledge that you accept and consent to our privacy practices as outlined on this page.


Disclaimer

The WaterNSW website contains links to other websites. WaterNSW is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the privacy practices and the content of these sites.

Loading

99.7
Tuesday 17 May
2.0
2,573,926 ML
2,581,850 ML
9,342 ML
1,335 ML
50,768 ML
Tuesday 17 May